3 Bonus Categories and 5 Honorees has been added to the International Soca Awards 2019

image75

The management of SAO Soca Awards Ltd. is pleased to announce the addition of 5 Honorees & 3 Bonus Categories for the International Soca Award (iSA Sweet 16).

SAO Soca Awards Ltd. recognizes Miss. Joan Yuille-Williams, Mr. Junior George, Mr. James Douglas, The Street 91.9fm & Trinijunglejuice.com with the SAO Technical Awards.


                                                                   The 3 Bonus Categories is as follows:


17. Soca Animated Video of the year - Bonus

Motto x Skinny Fabulous - Pick Your Position

Skinny x Machel x Bunji - Famalay

Ezra D'Funmachine - Whine On Another Man

Leepee Ching - MaSMan

Pressure Buss Pipe - Do It & Done

Jade Lopez - Dance With Me


18. Soca Pop Up/Breakthrough Artist/Song of the year - Bonus

Pressure Buss Pipe - Do It & Done (VI)

Whiteboy - Big Ben (London)

Rayzor x Tim Tim - XPOSE (NY & T&T)

Christy Delves - Sweet Grenada (Grenada)

Galloway Jr. Feat. Tsunami - Memories (Aruba)

LFS Music - Start It (NY)


19. Soca Parang Artist/Song of the year - Bonus

Incredible Myron B - Despierta La Fiesta

Eddie Charles – No Hair On De Piggie

Del Toro - Toro Ponche Ah Crème

Leon Coldero - Tell Meh When Yuh Coming

Blackie - Paulita

Snakey - Blacky The Black Nose Pot Hound


Congrats to all: Everyone has a chance to cast their VOTES for their favorite artist in each category on the OFFICIAL WEB-SITE WWW.SOCAAWARDS.COM. Beginning Wednesday, July 10th, 2019 at 12noon & end on Wednesday October 9th, 2019 midnight.


SAO Soca Awards Ltd. intends to take “Soca To Higher Heights™’ as indicated in our motto.


My best Regards,

Mr. Colin Jackman, CEO

Nominees & Categories (iSA 16)

Press Release 2.

  

· Attention: Entertainment News Editor

· From: SAO Soca Awards Ltd.

· Date: Wednesday, July 10th.2019

· Press Release: International Soca Awards (Nominees & Categories) (iSA 16)


The management of SAO Soca Awards Ltd. is pleased to announce the Nominees & Categories for the International Soca Award (iSA 16). 


Congrats to all: This year iSA is featuring Sixteen (16) categories highlighting some of the Caribbean greats. Everyone has a chance to cast their VOTES for their favorite artist in each category on the OFFICIAL WEB-SITE WWW.SOCAAWARDS.COM. Beginning Wednesday, July 31st, 2019 at 12noon & ends on Wednesday October 9th, 2019 midnight.


                                                                                      The list is as follows:


1. Soca Compilation Rhythm of the Year

Purple Heart Riddim - Nadia Batson - So Long, Farmer Nappy - Hookin Meh, Signal - Ment To Be (Barbados)

Kick Stand Riddim - Problem Child “Good Up Good Up”, Patrice Roberts “Like It Hot” Shal Marshall “Party We Love” (SVG)

Toco Loco Riddim - Charly Black “Wine”, Machel Montano “Toco Loco”, Kes “Nah Let Go” (T&T)

Ole Ting Riddim - Motto “One Woman”, Machel Montano x Jacob *Kassav* “Dance”, Skinny Fabulous “Happy” (St. Lucia)

Monkey Steel Riddim - Problem Child “Love De Road”, Shal Marshall “Trending”, Scrilla “De Baddest” (SVG)

340 Riddim - Malvern Gumbs “Ah love Meh Wifey”, Daniella “Lioness” Richardson “Cyah Handle Wifey”, Mic Love “Permission To Thief Ah Wine (VI)


2. Power Soca of the Year - Male

Galloway Jr. - Memories(Aruba)

S. Fabulous, Machel & Bunji - Famalay (SVG & T&T)

Krome & Nassis - Bend Dong For De Hmm (St. Lucia)

Mr. Killa - Run Wid It(Grenada)

ASA Banton - Wet Fete King(Dominica)

Lil Natty & Thunder - Section(Grenada)


3. Soca Chutney Music Video of the Year

Hitman feat. Nigel Salickram - Outta Timing

GI - Divorce

Veekash Sahadeo ft Ki Persad - Chantel

KI & The Band - Natasha 

Terry Gajraj x Drew P x Bunty- Old Gyal

Ravi B - Start Over


4. Soca Collaboration of the Year

Skinny Fabulous, Machel Montano x Bunji Garlin - “Famalay” (SVG & T&T)

Motto x Machel Montano - “Issa Vibe” (St. Lucia & T&T)

Machel x Ashanti - “The Road” (T&T & USA)

Mr. Legz x Destra - Winning Challenge (Grenada & T&T)

Kisha x Mata - TPM “The People Man” (St. Lucia)

Machel Montano x Jacob *Kassav* - “Dance” (T&T & Guadeloupe)


5. Groovy Soca of the Year - Male

Fimba - Funky Business(SVG)

Farmer Nappy - Hookin Meh(T&T)

V’ghn - Trouble In The Morning (Grenada)

Kes - Savannah Gras(T&T)

Teddyson John - Vent(St. Lucia)

Pressure Buss Pipe - Do It & Done (VI)


6. International Soca DJ of the Year

Private Ryan(T&T)

Stanman & Soso (Miami)

Selector Hemo(Japan) 

Back2Basic (NYC)

Miami Dream Team(Florida)

D'ENFORCAS (Canada)


7. Power Soca of the Year - Female

Daniella “Lioness” Richardson - Jus Because (VI)

Patrice Roberts - Judgement Stage (T&T)

Faith - Band Of The Year(Barbados)

Destra - Stage Party(T&T)

Claudette Peters - Mash It Up (Antigua)

Jadel - Jam Dah(T&T)


8. Soca Music Video of the Year - Male

Motto - One Woman (St. Lucia)

Farmer Nappy - Hookin Meh(T&T)

V’ghn - Trouble In The Morning (Grenada)

ASA Banton - Wet Fete King(Dominica)

Skinny Fabulous, Machel Montano & Bunji Garlin - Famalay (SVG & T&T)

Galloway Jr. - Memories(Aruba)


9. Soca Chutney Song of the Year

Nishard Mayrhoo x Neval Chatelal - Fyah

GI - Divorce

Veekash Sahadeo ft Ki Persad - Chantel

KI & The Band - Natasha 

Rikki Jai - The Remedy

Ravi B - Start Over


10. Soca Music Video of the Year - Female

Nadia Batson - So Long(T&T)

Wendi - Attitude(Bahamas)

Nessa Preppy - Issa Snack(T&T)

Nailah Blackman x Shenseea - We Ready “Champion Gaul” (T&T & Jamaica)

Patrice Roberts - Ah Like It Hot (T&T)

Stef Kalloo - Caribbean Gal (T&T)


11. Florida Soca Artist of the Year - (Special)

Leon Coldero - Act Normal 

J’Nelle - Shut Down

Roger George - Biscuits Pan

Sizwe C - Brasse

Krazy K - Step Inside 

Youni T - Ah Want Tuh Wine On Some Body


12. Wildcard Soca Artist Of The Year – (Special)

Blaxx - Gyal Owner (T&T)

Malvern Gumbs - Ah Love Meh Wifey (VI)

Voice - Alive And Well (T&T)

Mandella - Tombstone (Grenada)

L Pank - Whole Night (SVG)

Swappi - Party Start (T&T)


13. Groovy Soca of the Year - Female

Nessa Preppy - Issa Snack(T&T)

Timeka Marshall - Winey Winey (Guyana)

Nadia Batson - So Long(T&T)

Daniella “Lioness” Richardson - Cyah Handle Wifey (VI)

Nailah Blackman - Games(T&T)

Patrice Roberts - Ah Like It Hot (T&T)


14. Soca Performer of the Year - Female

Daniella “Lioness” Richardson - Cyah Handle Wifey (VI)

Nadia Batson - So Long (T&T)

Wendi - Attitude (Bahamas)

Claudette Peters - Mash It Up (Antigua)

Patrice Roberts - Ah Like It Hot (T&T)

Timeka Marshall - Winey Winey (Guyana)


15. Soca Performer of the Year - Male

ASA Banton - Wet Fete King (Dominica)

Kes - Savannah Gras(T&T)

Mr. Killa - Run Wid It (Grenada)

Pumpa - She Got The Juice (VI)

Motto - One Woman (St. Lucia)

Machel Montano - Dr. Mashup (T&T)


16. Kompa Artist/Band of the Year (Bonus)

T-Vice - San Limit

Enposib - Defo

Roody RoodBoy - San Konsyans

Trouble Boy - A 2 Main

Klass - Pale Pou Ou

Rutshelle Guilaum - Qu Se Yon Melodi



  • SAO Soca Awards Ltd. intends to take “Soca To Higher Heights™’ as indicated in our motto.
  • SEE YOU @ LAUDERHILL PERFORMING ARTS CENTER 10/10/2019


My best Regards,

Mr. Colin Jackman, CEO

Press Release 1.

INTERNATIONAL SOCA AWARDS
(IN THE SUN SHINE STATE FLORIDA) Broward..


SAO Soca Awards Ltd. presents the International Soca Awards (iSA Sweet Sixteen), ceremony carded for Thursday October 10th, 2019 at Lauderhill Performing Arts Center. 3800 North West 11th Place, Lauderhill, FL 33311.


SAO Soca Awards Ltd. is honored for the invitation by the chairman of Miami Broward One Carnival Host Committee, Mrs. Joan Hinkson Justin, to host the International Soca Awards (iSA 16) as part of the Miami Carnival Celebrations. Team SAO is looking forward to working with MBOCHC 2019 and beyond.


This special presentation is the Award highlight of Miami Broward Carnival weekend with the culmination of sixteen years of diligent and heartfelt work from the SAO team.


Excitement; Preceding the Award Ceremony, which will consist of over sixteen (16) categories and performances. There will be a Red Carpet and Pre-Show, showcasing Calypso, Soca, Steel Pan, Soca Chutney, Ex-tempo and Mas. Begin 4:30pm to 6:30pm. The awards ceremony will begin promptly at 7:00pm to commence this spectacular evening of music, fashion and fine commentary ending 10:00pm with a massive after party, “PARTY WITH THE STARS” VTBA. This entire event will be broadcasted live on the official radio station for (iSA 16) WZPP/WZOP 92.7fm/96.1fm Miami/Broward and via web stream to millions of Soca lovers across the world on www.YellarTV.com & www.Socaawards.com


This prestigious cultural event would enable our specially invited patrons to see their favorite artiste being recognized and honored for contributions during the past year etc. This year SAO Soca Awards Ltd, will be honoring, Mr. Winston Peters (Gypsy) with the SAO President’s Award, Miss. Alison Hinds with the SAO Life Time Achievement Award, Sylvester Lockhart (Poser) with the SAO Hall of Fame Award, Mr. Kevin Lyttle & Mr. Raymond Ramnarine (Dil-E-Nadan) with the SAO Legend Award, Mr. Gamal Doyle (Skinny Fabulous) & Mr. Stephenson Marshall (Shal Marshall) with the SAO Trustees Award, WACK RADIO 90.1fm, Dj Spice/TeamSoca.com, Wassi Ones, Generation X, Major Players, One Island, Freaks Mas, Bajan’s Forever, Euphoria Mas, Red Antz, Coco Devils, White Noise, Party Room Squad, Flag Fete (Orlando), Trini South Boys, Soca Paradise, Tony Chow Lin On (Chinese Laundry) and Gemini Production with the SAO Technical Awards. 



SAO Soca Awards Ltd. intends to take “Soca To Higher Heights™’ as indicated in our motto.
For additional information please contact SAO office 754.304.3176.

My best Regards,